Products

OM5 Bend Insensitive Multimode Bare Fiber optic cable

Item No.: Y-FO-FC-031
OM5 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fiber is a 50µm laser-optimized multimode fibre designed for short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications.
INQUIRY
Description Parameters Company Profile Related Product
Description:
OM5 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fiber is a 50µm laser-optimized multimode fibre designed for short
wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications.WideBand OM5 Bend Insensitive Multimode Fibre
complies with or exceeds ISO/IEC 11801 OM5 specification, IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.4 Optical Fibre
Specification, and TIA/EIA-492AAAE detail specification.


Features:
Very low macro-bending sensitivity
Designed for multi-wavelength systems
Maintaining compatibility with current OM4 multimode optical fiber

 
Application:

Supports today's application including 100Gb/s Ethernet
Duplex transmission of 40&100&400 Gb/s using SWDM technology
Supports installation with small cable bend radii and compact organizers






 
Specification:
Parameter  values
Geometry Characteristics
Core Diameter[μm] -- 50±2.5
Core Non-Circularity[%] -- ≤5.0
Cladding Diameter[μm] -- 125.0±1.0
Cladding Non-Circularity[%] -- ≤0.6
Coating Diameter[μm] -- 245±7
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error[μm] -- ≤10.0
Coating Non-Circularity -- ≤6.0
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error[μm] -- ≤1.0
Delivery Length[km/reel] -- up to 8.8
Optical Characteristics
Attenuation[dB/km] 850nm ≤2.4
953nm ≤1.7
1300nm ≤0.6
Overfilled Modal Bandwidth[MHz·km] 850nm ≥3500
953nm ≥1850
1300nm ≥500
Effective Modal Bandwidth[MHz·km] 850nm ≥4700
953nm ≥2470
Application support distance on -- --
100Gb/s WDM1[m] -- 150
40Gb/s WDM1[m] -- 440
40GBASE-SR4 / 100GBASE-SR10[m] 850nm 200
Numerical Aperture -- 0.200±0.015
Group Refractive Index 850nm 1.482
1300nm 1.477
Zero Dispersion Wavelengthλ0[nm] --  
Zero Dispersion SlopeS0[ps/(nm2·km)] -- ≤4-103/840λ0/840)4)
Macrobending Loss2 -- @850nm @1300nm
2 Turns @ 15 mm Radius[dB] -- ≤0.1 ≤0.3
2 Turns @ 7.5 mm Radius[dB] -- ≤0.2 ≤0.5
StepMean of Bidirectional Measurement[dB] -- ≤0.10
For more details, please contact our sales
 
Review