Products

1X1 OSW Fiber Optic Mechanical Optical Switch

Item No.: Y-FO-OS-001
1x1 optical switch is designed for use in optical fiber communication networks and measurement instruments. The switch consists of two ports that selectively transmits, redirects, or blocks optical power in a fiber optic transmission line.
INQUIRY
Description
Feature:
Low Insertion Loss
Wide Wavelength Range
Low Crosstalk
High Stability, High Reliability
Latching and Non-latching
 
Application:
Sub-system Integration
Optical Network Monitoring/Protection
Route Fiber Test System
Re-configurable OADM
Test & Measurement Equipment Manufacturing Application
Network Test System
 
Specifications:
Parameter  Unit Multimode Singlemode
Operating Wavelength nm 850/1300 1280 ~ 1340 / 1520 ~ 1625
Insertion Loss dB Typ:0.5  Max:0.8 Typ:0.4  Max:0.6
Return Loss dB SM≥50MM≥30
Crosstalk dB SM≥70MM≥65
PDL dB ≤0.05
WDL dB ≤0.25
TDL dB ≤0.25
Repeatability dB ≤±0.02
Power Supply V 3.0  or  5.0
Lifetime Times ≥107
Switch Time ms ≤8
Transmission Power mW ≤500
Operating Temperature -20~+70
Storage Temperature -40~+85
Dimension mm (L)27×(W)12.6×(H)8.0 (±0.2)
Note: 1.Specification may change without notice.
           2.Above specification are for device without connector.
 
Pins
Type Pin Electric Drive Status Sensor
1×1   Pin 1 Pin 5 Pin 6 Pin 10 Pin 2-3 Pin 3-4 Pin 7-8 Pin 8-9
Latching P1-P2 V+ GND -- -- Open Close Close Open
Light close -- -- GND V+ Close Open Open Close
Non-latching P1-P2 V+ -- -- GND Open Close Close Open
Light close -- -- -- -- Close Open Open Close
 
Optical Route
Specifications Voltage Current Resistance
5V   latching 4.5~5.5 36~44mA 125Ω
5V   non-latching 4.5~5.5 26~32mA 175Ω
3V   latching 2.7~3.3 54~66mA 50Ω
3V   non-latching 2.7~3.3 39~47mA 70Ω
 
Order Information:
    
Type Fiber Core Wavelength Voltage Control Fiber OD Fiber Length Connector
1=1x1
2=1x2
3=2x2
X=other
SM=9/125
M5=50/125
M6=62.5/125
XX=other
1=850nm
2=1300nm
3=1310nm
4=1490nm
5=1550nm
6=1625nm
7=1650nm
8=1310/1550nm
9=1260~1650nm
3=3V
5=5V
L:Latching
N=Non-Latching
A =250 mm bare fiber
B =900 mm loose tube
X=other
10=1.0 m
15=1.5 m
30=3.0 m
XX=other
0=None
1=FC/PC
2=FC/APC
3=SC/PC
4=SC/APC
5=ST/PC
6=ST/APC
7=LC/PC
8=LC/APC
X=Others
Loren
May 15, 2019
The switch is very easy to use and can work well in the cross connection. Good quality.
 1 
Review